0 Items £ 0.00 VIEW BASKET CHECKOUT
not logged in REGISTER
RECENTLY VIEWED

PRODUCT CATEGORIES

MEMBERSHIPS

Register for amazing student discounts. Apply Here

 

Join AM Club for 10% off.

Click here to Apply

AcuMedic

Registration Number: 1893173
Place of Registration: England
101-105 Camden High Street
London
NW1 7JN
+44 207 388 6704
Click to Email Us
Refund Policy
Terms & Conditions

R42

Zhi Mu
H294

LU
KI
ST
100 grams x
STOCK CODE: H294P
£ 9.45 per 100g
in stock


Common Name:

Anemarrhena Rhizome

Latin Name:

Anemarrhena Rhizome

Chinese Name:

Zhi Mu | 知母

Used Part:

Rhizome

Properties

Very Cooling

Flavour

Bitter, sweet

Meridian-Tropism

Lung, Stomach, Kidney

Functions

Clears heat and purges fire, Promotes the production of body fluids to moisturise dryness,

Indications

  1. Febrile disease with excessive thirst
  2. Dry cough due to Lung heat
  3. Hectic fever, night sweats and restlessness caused by hyperactivity of fire due to Yin deficiency
  4. Diabetes due to Yin deficiency
  5. Constipation due to dryness of the Intestines

Caution and Contraindication

Diarrhoea due to Spleen deficiency

Pharmaceutical Actions

  1. Antibacterial and antifungal
  2. Anti-pyretic
  3. Expectorant
  4. Lowers blood sugar

CUSTOMERS WHO PURCHASED THIS ALSO BOUGHT
Pubescent Angelica Root £8.08
Liquorice Root £11.90
Loranthus £9.20
Rehmannia Root £7.43
Wild Jujube £35.82