0 Items £ 0.00 VIEW BASKET CHECKOUT
not logged in REGISTER
RECENTLY VIEWED

PRODUCT CATEGORIES

MEMBERSHIPS

Register for amazing student discounts. Apply Here

 

Join AM Club for 10% off.

Click here to Apply

AcuMedic

Registration Number: 1893173
Place of Registration: England
101-105 Camden High Street
London
NW1 7JN
+44 207 388 6704
Click to Email Us
Refund Policy
Terms & Conditions

G38

Zhi Qiao
H293

SP
LI
ST
100 grams x
STOCK CODE: H293P
£ 8.15 per 100g
in stock


Common Name:

Bitter Orange

Latin Name:

Bitter Orange

Chinese Name:

Zhi Qiao | 枳壳

Used Part:

Fruit

Properties

Very Warming

Flavour

Sour, bitter

Meridian-Tropism

Spleen, Stomach, Large Intestine

Functions

Same functions and indications as Zhi Shi, but has a less powerful effect, Mainly used to regulate Qi, comfort the middle energiser and relieve distension,

Indications

  1. Indigestion, constipation and abdominal disease due to food retention
  2. Stuffy sensation in the chest with yellow and thick sputum

Caution and Contraindication

Pregnancy

Pharmaceutical Actions

  1. Increase the blood flow to the coronary artery and vessels of the Kidney
  2. Diuresis
  3. Inhibit the activity of the gastrointestinal muscles
  4. Increase the activity of the womb muscles
  5. Antihistamine