0 Items £ 0.00 VIEW BASKET CHECKOUT
not logged in REGISTER
RECENTLY VIEWED

PRODUCT CATEGORIES

MEMBERSHIPS

Register for amazing student discounts. Apply Here

 

Join AM Club for 10% off.

Click here to Apply

AcuMedic

Registration Number: 1893173
Place of Registration: England
101-105 Camden High Street
London
NW1 7JN
+44 207 388 6704
Click to Email Us
Refund Policy
Terms & Conditions

G31

Xi Yang Shen
H258

HT
LU
KI
100 grams x
STOCK CODE: H258P
£ 16.06 per 100g
in stock


Common Name:

American Ginseng

Latin Name:

American Ginseng

Chinese Name:

Xi Yang Shen | 西洋参

Used Part:

Root

Properties

Slightly Cooling

Flavour

Sweet, slightly bitter

Meridian-Tropism

Heart, Lung, Kidney

Functions

Tonifies Qi and nourishes Yin, Clears fire and promotes the production of body fluids,

Indications

  1. Cough with dyspnea and bloody sputum due to Yin deficiency and exuberant fire
  2. Fatigue and fire due to Qi and Yin deficiency

Caution and Contraindication

Symptoms of cold and dampness in the Stomach

Pharmaceutical Actions

  1. Sedative
  2. Excitatory action on the central nervous system
  3. Cardiotonic

CUSTOMERS WHO PURCHASED THIS ALSO BOUGHT
Astragalus Root £11.74