0 Items £ 0.00 VIEW BASKET CHECKOUT
not logged in REGISTER
RECENTLY VIEWED

PRODUCT CATEGORIES

MEMBERSHIPS

Register for amazing student discounts. Apply Here

 

Join AM Club for 10% off.

Click here to Apply

AcuMedic

Registration Number: 1893173
Place of Registration: England
101-105 Camden High Street
London
NW1 7JN
+44 207 388 6704
Click to Email Us
Refund Policy
Terms & Conditions

R30

Sheng Ma
H226

LU
SP
LI
ST
100 grams x
STOCK CODE: H226P
£ 8.17 per 100g
in stock


Common Name:

Cimicifuga Rhizome

Latin Name:

Cimicifuga Rhizome

Chinese Name:

Sheng Ma | 升麻

Used Part:

Rhizome or root

Properties

Slightly Cooling

Flavour

Pungent, sweet, slightly bitter

Meridian-Tropism

Lung, Spleen, Stomach, Large Intestine

Functions

Expels pathogenic factors from the superficies and promotes the eruption of measles, Clears heat and removes toxic material, Uplifts Spleen Yang Qi to restore the normal position of the viscera,

Indications

  1. Exterior syndrome due to exogenous attack
  2. Measles at the early stage with unsmooth eruptions
  3. Toothache, aphthae, sore and swollen throat, seasonal febrile diseases with maculae
  4. Prolapse due to Qi deficiency, manifested as prolapse of the viscera, constant uterine bleeding

Caution and Contraindication

Smooth eruption of measles, hyperactivity of fire due to Yin deficiency, hyperactivity of fire due to Yang deficiency

Pharmaceutical Actions

  1. Antibacterial and antiviral
  2. Anti-pyretic
  3. Antitoxic