0 Items £ 0.00 VIEW BASKET CHECKOUT
not logged in REGISTER
RECENTLY VIEWED

PRODUCT CATEGORIES

MEMBERSHIPS

Register for amazing student discounts. Apply Here

 

Join AM Club for 10% off.

Click here to Apply

AcuMedic

Registration Number: 1893173
Place of Registration: England
101-105 Camden High Street
London
NW1 7JN
+44 207 388 6704
Click to Email Us
Refund Policy
Terms & Conditions

R28

Shan Yao
H216

LU
SP
KI
100 grams x
STOCK CODE: H216P
£ 12.11 per 100g
in stock


Common Name:

Chinese Yam

Latin Name:

Chinese Yam

Chinese Name:

Shan Yao | 山药

Used Part:

Rhizome

Properties

Neutral

Flavour

Sweet

Meridian-Tropism

Spleen, Lung, Kidney

Functions

Tonifies Spleen and Stomach, Tonifies Lung Qi and Yin, Tonifies Kidney Qi and Yin, astringes the essence,

Indications

  1. Syndrome of Spleen deficiency
  2. Syndrome of Lung deficiency
  3. Syndrome of Kidney deficiency
  4. Consumptive thirst due to Qi and Yin deficiency

Caution and Contraindication

None

Pharmaceutical Actions

  1. Lowers blood sugar level
  2. Lowers blood cholesterol
  3. Boosts the immune system
  4. Increases the weight of the Spleen

CUSTOMERS WHO PURCHASED THIS ALSO BOUGHT
Dried Ginger £11.56
Moutan Bark £14.71
Peppermint £6.51
Bupleurum Root £18.25
Platycodon Base Combination £34.57