0 Items £ 0.00 VIEW BASKET CHECKOUT
not logged in REGISTER
RECENTLY VIEWED

PRODUCT CATEGORIES

MEMBERSHIPS

Register for amazing student discounts. Apply Here

 

Join AM Club for 10% off.

Click here to Apply

AcuMedic

Registration Number: 1893173
Place of Registration: England
101-105 Camden High Street
London
NW1 7JN
+44 207 388 6704
Click to Email Us
Refund Policy
Terms & Conditions

G26

Sha Ren
H212

SP
KI
ST
100 grams x
STOCK CODE: H212P
£ 48.85 per 100g
in stock


Common Name:

Cardamom

Latin Name:

Cardamom

Chinese Name:

Sha Ren | 砂仁

Used Part:

Fruit

Properties

Very Warming

Flavour

Pungent

Meridian-Tropism

Spleen, Stomach, Kidney

Functions

Eliminates dampness and promotes the circulation of Qi, Warms the middle-energiser to stop vomiting and diarrhoea, Prevents miscarriage,

Indications

  1. Obstruction of dampness in the middle-energiser and stagnation of Spleen Qi and Stomach Qi
  2. Vomiting and diarrhoea due to deficient cold of the Spleen and Stomach
  3. Vomiting due to pregnancy and threatened abortion due to stagnation of Qi

Caution and Contraindication

Yin deficiency

Pharmaceutical Actions

  1. Stomachic – increases the secretion of gastric juices and the peristalsis of the intestines
  2. Antiemetic