0 Items £ 0.00 VIEW BASKET CHECKOUT
not logged in REGISTER
RECENTLY VIEWED

PRODUCT CATEGORIES

MEMBERSHIPS

Register for amazing student discounts. Apply Here

 

Join AM Club for 10% off.

Click here to Apply

AcuMedic

Registration Number: 1893173
Place of Registration: England
101-105 Camden High Street
London
NW1 7JN
+44 207 388 6704
Click to Email Us
Refund Policy
Terms & Conditions

R22

Niu Xi (Huai)
H179

LR
KI
100 grams x
STOCK CODE: H179P
£ 7.70 per 100g
in stock


Common Name:

Achyranthes Root

Latin Name:

Achyranthes Root

Chinese Name:

Niu Xi (Huai) | (怀) 牛膝

Used Part:

Root

Properties

Neutral

Flavour

Bitter, sweet, sour

Meridian-Tropism

Liver, Kidney

Functions

Promotes blood circulation to remove blood stasis, Nourishes the Liver and Kidney, Strengthens the bones and muscles, Induces diuresis to treat stranguria, Ensures the proper downward flow of blood,

Indications

  1. Blood stasis syndrome with irregular menstruation, dysmenorrhoea, amenorrhoea, postpartum abdominal pain and trauma with pain
  2. Sore waist and knees and weakness of the lower limbs
  3. Haematuria, dysuria andurethralgia
  4. Haematemesis, epistaxis, toothache, aphthae, headache and dizziness

Caution and Contraindication

Pregnancy and women with profuse menstruation

Pharmaceutical Actions

  1. Nourishes the Liver and Kidney and strengthens the back
  2. Temporarily lower the blood pressure
  3. Diuretic
  4. Analgesic

CUSTOMERS WHO PURCHASED THIS ALSO BOUGHT
Ledebouriella Root £20.08
Liquorice Root £11.90
Large-leaf Gentian Root £23.14
Wild Jujube £35.82
Anemarrhena Rhizome £9.45