0 Items £ 0.00 VIEW BASKET CHECKOUT
not logged in REGISTER
RECENTLY VIEWED

PRODUCT CATEGORIES

MEMBERSHIPS

Register for amazing student discounts. Apply Here

 

Join AM Club for 10% off.

Click here to Apply

AcuMedic

Registration Number: 1893173
Place of Registration: England
101-105 Camden High Street
London
NW1 7JN
+44 207 388 6704
Click to Email Us
Refund Policy
Terms & Conditions

G22

Niu Bang Zi
H177

LU
SP
100 grams x
STOCK CODE: H177P
£ 8.89 per 100g
in stock


Common Name:

Arctium Fruit

Latin Name:

Arctium Fruit

Chinese Name:

Niu Bang Zi | 牛蒡子

Used Part:

Fruit

Properties

Very Cooling

Flavour

Pungent, bitter

Meridian-Tropism

Lung, Stomach

Functions

Expels wind and heat, Promotes eruption, Disperses the Lung to resolve phlegm, Removes toxins, resolves swelling and eases the throat,

Indications

  1. Exterior syndrome of wind and heat type with a sore and swollen throat
  2. Unsmooth eruption of measles and rubella with itching
  3. Carbuncle or pyogenic infection of the skin and mumps

Caution and Contraindication

Diarrhoea due to Qi deficiency

Pharmaceutical Actions

  1. Antibacterial and antifungal
  2. Diuretic
  3. Anti-pyretic
  4. Lower blood sugar

CUSTOMERS WHO PURCHASED THIS ALSO BOUGHT
Honeysuckle Flowers £5.50