0 Items £ 0.00 VIEW BASKET CHECKOUT
not logged in REGISTER
RECENTLY VIEWED

PRODUCT CATEGORIES

MEMBERSHIPS

Register for amazing student discounts. Apply Here

 

Join AM Club for 10% off.

Click here to Apply

AcuMedic

Registration Number: 1893173
Place of Registration: England
101-105 Camden High Street
London
NW1 7JN
+44 207 388 6704
Click to Email Us
Refund Policy
Terms & Conditions

G15

Jing Jie
H137

LU
LR
100 grams x
STOCK CODE: H137P
£ 6.12 per 100g
in stock


Common Name:

Schizonepeta

Latin Name:

Schizonepeta

Chinese Name:

Jing Jie | 荆芥

Used Part:

Aerial part of the whole herb

Properties

Slightly Warming

Flavour

Pungent

Meridian-Tropism

Lung, Liver

Functions

Expels wind and relieves exterior syndrome, Promotes eruption and alleviates itching, Carbonised form stops bleeding,

Indications

  1. Exterior syndrome due to exogenous attack
  2. Unsmooth eruption during measles and urticaria
  3. Sores at the early stage, accompanied by exterior syndrome
  4. Bleeding syndrome

Caution and Contraindication

Hyperactivity of Yang due to Yin deficiency

Pharmaceutical Actions

  1. Anti-pyretic
  2. Anti-tuberculi
  3. Anti-spasmodic