0 Items £ 0.00 VIEW BASKET CHECKOUT
not logged in REGISTER
RECENTLY VIEWED

PRODUCT CATEGORIES

MEMBERSHIPS

Register for amazing student discounts. Apply Here

 

Join AM Club for 10% off.

Click here to Apply

AcuMedic

Registration Number: 1893173
Place of Registration: England
101-105 Camden High Street
London
NW1 7JN
+44 207 388 6704
Click to Email Us
Refund Policy
Terms & Conditions

G13

Jie Geng
H133

LU
100 grams x
STOCK CODE: H133P
£ 17.52 per 100g
in stock


Common Name:

Platycodon Root

Latin Name:

Platycodon Root

Chinese Name:

Jie Geng | 桔梗

Used Part:

Root

Properties

Neutral

Flavour

Bitter, pungent

Meridian-Tropism

Lung

Functions

Disperses the Lung to resolve phlegm, Eases the throat, Drains pus,

Indications

  1. Cough with excessive phlegm, oppression on the chest
  2. Sore throat and aphonia due to the Lung failing to disperse
  3. Pulmonary abscess with chest pain, cough with pus, blood and yellow sputum with stinking smell

Caution and Contraindication

Vomiting and dizziness due to Qi going upwards, overdose resulting in nausea and vomiting

Pharmaceutical Actions

  1. Expectorant
  2. Lowers blood sugar
  3. Lowers the concentration of cholesterol in the Liver
  4. Antifungal and antibacterial

CUSTOMERS WHO PURCHASED THIS ALSO BOUGHT
Liquorice Root £11.90
Wolfberry Fruit £7.72
Astragalus Root £11.74
Chinese Yam £12.11
Schisandra Fruit £47.70