0 Items £ 0.00 VIEW BASKET CHECKOUT
not logged in REGISTER
RECENTLY VIEWED

PRODUCT CATEGORIES

MEMBERSHIPS

Register for amazing student discounts. Apply Here

 

Join AM Club for 10% off.

Click here to Apply

AcuMedic

Registration Number: 1893173
Place of Registration: England
101-105 Camden High Street
London
NW1 7JN
+44 207 388 6704
Click to Email Us
Refund Policy
Terms & Conditions

G12

Huang Qin
H123

HT
LU
LI
GB
ST
100 grams x
STOCK CODE: H123P
£ 10.23 per 100g
in stock


Common Name:

Scutellaria Root

Latin Name:

Scutellaria Root

Chinese Name:

Huang Qin | 黄芩

Used Part:

Root

Properties

Very Cooling

Flavour

Bitter

Meridian-Tropism

Lung, Heart, Stomach, Gallbladder, Large Intestine

Functions

Clears away heat and dries dampness, Purges fire and removes toxic materials, Cools the blood to stop bleeding, Prevents miscarriage,

Indications

  1. Seasonal febrile disease of damp type with chest oppression, jaundice and dysentery
  2. Coughing due to Lung heat, high fever and excessive thirst
  3. Blood heat syndrome with haematemesis or epistaxis
  4. Carbuncle and pyocutaneous disease
  5. Excessive foetal movement due to heat in pregnancy

Caution and Contraindication

Deficiency and cold of the Spleen and Stomach

Pharmaceutical Actions

  1. Anti-anaphylactic action
  2. Antibacterial
  3. Cholagogue

CUSTOMERS WHO PURCHASED THIS ALSO BOUGHT
Pinellia £37.88
Poria £17.33
Ginseng £46.36
Rehmannia Root £7.43
White Atractylodes £15.57