0 Items £ 0.00 VIEW BASKET CHECKOUT
not logged in REGISTER
RECENTLY VIEWED

PRODUCT CATEGORIES

MEMBERSHIPS

Register for amazing student discounts. Apply Here

 

Join AM Club for 10% off.

Click here to Apply

AcuMedic

Registration Number: 1893173
Place of Registration: England
101-105 Camden High Street
London
NW1 7JN
+44 207 388 6704
Click to Email Us
Refund Policy
Terms & Conditions

R19

Huang Qi
H121

LU
SP
100 grams x
STOCK CODE: H121P
£ 11.74 per 100g
in stock


Common Name:

Astragalus Root

Latin Name:

Astragalus Root

Chinese Name:

Huang Qi | 黄芪

Used Part:

Root

Properties

Slightly Warming

Flavour

Sweet

Meridian-Tropism

Spleen, Lung

Functions

Invigorates the Spleen and replenishes Qi, Uplifts Spleen Yang Qi, Consolidates defensive energy to strengthen the body, Promotes diuresis, Dispels pus and accelerates the healing of wounds,

Indications

  1. Spleen Qi deficiency syndrome
  2. Lung Qi deficiency syndrome
  3. Perspiration due to Qi deficiency
  4. Unruptured carbuncles or ruptured but unhealed carbuncles due to Qi and blood deficiency

Caution and Contraindication

None

Pharmaceutical Actions

  1. Excitatory action on the central nervous system
  2. Increases the phagocytosis of the reticuloendothelial system
  3. Cardiotonic

CUSTOMERS WHO PURCHASED THIS ALSO BOUGHT
Chinese Angelica Root £9.51
Eucommia Bark £19.77
Fleeceflower Root £10.13
Rehmannia Root £7.43