0 Items £ 0.00 VIEW BASKET CHECKOUT
not logged in REGISTER
RECENTLY VIEWED

PRODUCT CATEGORIES

MEMBERSHIPS

Register for amazing student discounts. Apply Here

 

Join AM Club for 10% off.

Click here to Apply

AcuMedic

Registration Number: 1893173
Place of Registration: England
101-105 Camden High Street
London
NW1 7JN
+44 207 388 6704
Click to Email Us
Refund Policy
Terms & Conditions

Y9

Gui Zhi
H100

HT
LU
BL
100 grams x
STOCK CODE: H100P
£ 10.52 per 100g
in stock


Common Name:

Cinnamon Twig

Latin Name:

Cinnamon Twig

Chinese Name:

Gui Zhi | 桂枝

Used Part:

Twig or ramulus

Properties

Very Warming

Flavour

Pungent, sweet

Meridian-Tropism

Heart, Lung, Urinary Bladder

Functions

Induces sweating to relieve exterior syndrome, Warms the channels and collaterals, Activates Yang and circulates Qi,

Indications

  1. Exterior syndrome due to wind and cold pathogens, either excess or deficiency syndrome
  2. Pain syndrome due to blood stasis caused by cold coagulation
  3. Phlegm and fluid retention or water retention
  4. Palpitation

Caution and Contraindication

Syndromes such as febrile disease, hyperactivity of Yang due to Yin deficiency and bleeding due to blood heat. Use with caution during pregnancy

Pharmaceutical Actions

  1. Antibacterial – inhibits the growth of E.coli, Bacillus subtilis and Staph.aureus
  2. Antiviral
  3. Diuretic