0 Items £ 0.00 VIEW BASKET CHECKOUT
not logged in REGISTER
RECENTLY VIEWED

PRODUCT CATEGORIES

MEMBERSHIPS

Register for amazing student discounts. Apply Here

 

Join AM Club for 10% off.

Click here to Apply

AcuMedic

Registration Number: 1893173
Place of Registration: England
101-105 Camden High Street
London
NW1 7JN
+44 207 388 6704
Click to Email Us
Refund Policy
Terms & Conditions

R15

Gan Jiang
H088

HT
LU
SP
ST
100 grams x
STOCK CODE: H088P
£ 11.56 per 100g
in stock


Common Name:

Dried Ginger

Latin Name:

Dried Ginger

Chinese Name:

Gan Jiang | 干姜

Used Part:

Rhizome

Properties

Very Warming

Flavour

Pungent

Meridian-Tropism

Spleen, Stomach, Heart, Lung

Functions

Warms the middle energiser to expel cold, Restores Yang and dredges the meridians, Warms the Lung to resolve phlegm,

Indications

  1. Abdominal pain, vomiting, diarrhoea due to cold in the Spleen and Stomach
  2. Yang exhaustion syndrome
  3. Couging and dyspnea due to the accumulation of cold fluid in the Lung

Caution and Contraindication

Hyperactive heat due to Yin deficiency, bleeding due to blood heat

Pharmaceutical Actions

  1. Analgesic
  2. Anti-inflammatory

CUSTOMERS WHO PURCHASED THIS ALSO BOUGHT
Ligusticum Rhizome £9.04
Moutan Bark £14.71
Alisma Tuber £11.17
Peppermint £6.51
Bupleurum Root £18.25