0 Items £ 0.00 VIEW BASKET CHECKOUT
not logged in REGISTER
RECENTLY VIEWED

PRODUCT CATEGORIES

MEMBERSHIPS

Register for amazing student discounts. Apply Here

 

Join AM Club for 10% off.

Click here to Apply

AcuMedic

Registration Number: 1893173
Place of Registration: England
101-105 Camden High Street
London
NW1 7JN
+44 207 388 6704
Click to Email Us
Refund Policy
Terms & Conditions

R14

Gan Cao
H087

HT
LU
SP
ST
100 grams x
STOCK CODE: H087P
£ 11.90 per 100g
in stock


Common Name:

Liquorice Root

Latin Name:

Liquorice Root

Chinese Name:

Gan Cao | 甘草

Used Part:

Root and rhizome

Properties

Neutral

Flavour

Sweet

Meridian-Tropism

Lung, Heart, Spleen, Stomach

Functions

Tonifies Spleen and Heart Qi, Stops coughing and eliminates phlegm, Moderates spasms and relieves pain, Clears heat and resolves toxicity, Harmonises the other herbs in the formula,

Indications

  1. Heart Qi deficiency with irregular or intermittent pulse and/or palpitation
  2. Spleen Qi deficiency
  3. Coughing and asthma
  4. Painful spasm of abdomen or limbs
  5. Carbuncles, sores and sore throat due to heat toxic, or food and medicine poisoning
  6. Harmonises the characteristics of other herbs

Caution and Contraindication

Distension and fullness of the chest and abdomen due to abundant dampness or swelling. Liquorice may cause oedema and hypertension

Pharmaceutical Actions

  1. Adrenocortical hormone action
  2. Action on the digestive system
  3. Detoxification

CUSTOMERS WHO PURCHASED THIS ALSO BOUGHT
Eucommia Bark £19.77
Astragalus Root £11.74
Platycodon Root £17.52
Chinese Yam £12.11
Schisandra Fruit £47.70