0 Items £ 0.00 VIEW BASKET CHECKOUT
not logged in REGISTER
RECENTLY VIEWED

PRODUCT CATEGORIES

MEMBERSHIPS

Register for amazing student discounts. Apply Here

 

Join AM Club for 10% off.

Click here to Apply

AcuMedic

Registration Number: 1893173
Place of Registration: England
101-105 Camden High Street
London
NW1 7JN
+44 207 388 6704
Click to Email Us
Refund Policy
Terms & Conditions

G9

Fa Ban Xia
H077

LU
SP
ST
100 grams x
STOCK CODE: H077P
£ 37.88 per 100g
in stock


Common Name:

Pinellia

Latin Name:

Pinellia

Chinese Name:

Fa Ban Xia | 法半夏

Used Part:

Rhizome

Properties

Very Warming

Flavour

Pungent, bitter

Meridian-Tropism

Lung, Spleen, Stomach

Functions

Eliminates phlegm and dampness, Reverses the flow of Qi to stop vomiting, Resolves lumps and hardening, Used externally to reduce swelling and stop pain, Toxic,

Indications

  1. Syndrome of phlegm dampness retention or cold phlegm
  2. Nausea and vomiting
  3. Stuffiness in the chest, scofula, globus hystericus
  4. External use for treating goitre, carbuncles and subcutaneous nodules

Caution and Contraindication

Dry cough due to Yin deficiency, blood disorder, heat phlegm or dry phlegm syndrome

Pharmaceutical Actions

  1. Antituissive and expectorant
  2. Anti-toxic

CUSTOMERS WHO PURCHASED THIS ALSO BOUGHT
Pointer Excel II: Point Finder & Stimulator £113.33
Scutellaria Root £10.23
Alisma Tuber £11.17
Gardenia Fruit £8.41
Bupleurum Root £18.25