0 Items £ 0.00 VIEW BASKET CHECKOUT
not logged in REGISTER
RECENTLY VIEWED

PRODUCT CATEGORIES

MEMBERSHIPS

Register for amazing student discounts. Apply Here

 

Join AM Club for 10% off.

Click here to Apply

AcuMedic

Registration Number: 1893173
Place of Registration: England
101-105 Camden High Street
London
NW1 7JN
+44 207 388 6704
Click to Email Us
Refund Policy
Terms & Conditions

R9

Dang Gui
H060

HT
LU
SP
100 grams x
STOCK CODE: H060P
£ 9.51 per 100g
in stock


Common Name:

Chinese Angelica Root

Latin Name:

Chinese Angelica Root

Chinese Name:

Dang Gui | 当归

Used Part:

Root

Properties

Very Warming

Flavour

Pungent, sweet

Meridian-Tropism

Lung, Heart, Spleen

Functions

Nourishes the blood and regulates menstruation, Promotes blood circulation to stop pain, Moistens the intestines to relieve constipation,

Indications

  1. Blood deficiency syndrome
  2. Blood deficiency with blood stasis, irregular menstruation, dysmenorrhoea or amenorrhoea
  3. Abdominal pain caused by blood deficiency and blood stasis due to cold, traumatic injury or carbuncles due to blood stasis, and pain syndrome resulting from blood deficiency
  4. Constipation due to blood deficiency

Caution and Contraindication

Dampness retention, abdominal fullness or diarrhoea

Pharmaceutical Actions

  1. Two fold action on the uterus – excitatory and inhibitory
  2. Protects the Liver
  3. Lowers blood cholesterol

CUSTOMERS WHO PURCHASED THIS ALSO BOUGHT
Eucommia Bark £19.77
Fleeceflower Root £10.13
Ginseng £46.36
Rehmannia Root £7.43