0 Items £ 0.00 VIEW BASKET CHECKOUT
not logged in REGISTER
RECENTLY VIEWED

PRODUCT CATEGORIES

MEMBERSHIPS

Register for amazing student discounts. Apply Here

 

Join AM Club for 10% off.

Click here to Apply

AcuMedic

Registration Number: 1893173
Place of Registration: England
101-105 Camden High Street
London
NW1 7JN
+44 207 388 6704
Click to Email Us
Refund Policy
Terms & Conditions

R7

Chuan Xiong
H046

LR
GB
PC
100 grams x
STOCK CODE: H046P
£ 9.04 per 100g
in stock


Common Name:

Ligusticum Rhizome

Latin Name:

Ligusticum Rhizome

Chinese Name:

Chuan Xiong | 川芎

Used Part:

Rhizome

Properties

Very Warming

Flavour

Pungent

Meridian-Tropism

Liver, Gallbladder, Pericardium

Functions

Invigorates the blood, Promotes the circulation of Qi, Relieves pain and eliminates wind,

Indications

  1. Pain and soreness in the chest, flanks and hyperchondrium due to Qi stagnation and blood stasis
  2. Important herb in gynaecology for treating dysmenorrhoea, amenorrhoea and difficult labour
  3. Leading herb for treating headaches
  4. Pain syndrome due to wind and dampness from internal or external factors

Caution and Contraindication

Exuberance of Yang due to Yin deficiency, heat syndrome, profuse sweating, bleeding without blood stasis and pregnancy

Pharmaceutical Actions

  1. Action on the central nervous system
  2. Anti-hypertensive
  3. Contraction of the uterus

CUSTOMERS WHO PURCHASED THIS ALSO BOUGHT
Red Peony Root £8.62
Rehmannia Root £7.43
Prepared Rehmannia Root £7.11
White Peony Root £7.64
Bupleurum Root £18.25