0 Items £ 0.00 VIEW BASKET CHECKOUT
not logged in REGISTER
RECENTLY VIEWED

PRODUCT CATEGORIES

MEMBERSHIPS

Register for amazing student discounts. Apply Here

 

Join AM Club for 10% off.

Click here to Apply

AcuMedic

Registration Number: 1893173
Place of Registration: England
101-105 Camden High Street
London
NW1 7JN
+44 207 388 6704
Click to Email Us
Refund Policy
Terms & Conditions

R5

Chai Hu
H035

LR
GB
100 grams x
STOCK CODE: H035P
£ 18.25 per 100g
in stock


Common Name:

Bupleurum Root

Latin Name:

Bupleurum Root

Chinese Name:

Chai Hu | 柴胡

Used Part:

Root

Properties

Slightly Cooling

Flavour

Pungent, bitter

Meridian-Tropism

Liver, Gallbladder

Functions

Regulates the functional relations of the internal organs to relieve fever, Soothes the Liver and disperses Liver Qi stagnation, Lifts Yang Qi to reverse sinking,

Indications

  1. Fever in exterior syndromes
  2. Shao Yang syndrome, dispel pathogens from the Gallbladder meridian
  3. Liver Qi stagnation
  4. Prolapsed syndrome due to Spleen Qi deficiency
  5. Malaria

Caution and Contraindication

Hyperactivity of Yang due to Yin deficiency, internal Liver wind syndrome, reverse flow of Liver Qi

Pharmaceutical Actions

  1. Anti-pyretic
  2. Antibacterial and antiviral
  3. Anti-malarial
  4. Anti-inflammatory
  5. Action on the Liver – decreases SGOT and SGPT, used for fatty liver and chronic hepatitis

CUSTOMERS WHO PURCHASED THIS ALSO BOUGHT
Red Peony Root £8.62
Ligusticum Rhizome £9.04
Alisma Tuber £11.17