0 Items £ 0.00 VIEW BASKET CHECKOUT
not logged in REGISTER
RECENTLY VIEWED

PRODUCT CATEGORIES

MEMBERSHIPS

Register for amazing student discounts. Apply Here

 

Join AM Club for 10% off.

Click here to Apply

AcuMedic

Registration Number: 1893173
Place of Registration: England
101-105 Camden High Street
London
NW1 7JN
+44 207 388 6704
Click to Email Us
Refund Policy
Terms & Conditions

R3

Bai Zhu
H018

SP
ST
100 grams x
STOCK CODE: H018P
£ 15.57 per 100g
in stock


Common Name:

White Atractylodes

Latin Name:

White Atractylodes

Chinese Name:

Bai Zhu | 白术

Used Part:

Rhizome

Properties

Very Warming

Flavour

Bitter

Meridian-Tropism

Spleen, Stomach

Functions

Strengthens the Spleen and replenishes Qi, Dries dampness and is a diuretic, Stops profuse sweating, Calms the foetus,

Indications

  1. Spleen Qi deficiency syndrome
  2. Spontaneous sweating due to Qi deficiency
  3. Restless foetus caused by Spleen Qi deficiency

Caution and Contraindication

Extreme thirst caused by Yin deficiency

Pharmaceutical Actions

  1. Increases the secretion of juice in the stomach and intestines
  2. Diuretic – increases the excretion of electrolytes, especially sodium ions

CUSTOMERS WHO PURCHASED THIS ALSO BOUGHT
Poria £17.33
Fleeceflower Root £10.13
Astragalus Root £11.74
Ligustrum Fruit £8.11
Ginseng £46.36