0 Items £ 0.00 VIEW BASKET CHECKOUT
not logged in REGISTER
RECENTLY VIEWED

PRODUCT CATEGORIES

MEMBERSHIPS

Register for amazing student discounts. Apply Here

 

Join AM Club for 10% off.

Click here to Apply

AcuMedic

Registration Number: 1893173
Place of Registration: England
101-105 Camden High Street
London
NW1 7JN
+44 207 388 6704
Click to Email Us
Refund Policy
Terms & Conditions

G2

Bai Zhi
H017

LU
LI
ST
100 grams x
STOCK CODE: H017P
£ 9.19 per 100g
in stock


Common Name:

Angelica Root

Latin Name:

Angelica Root

Chinese Name:

Bai Zhi | 白芷

Used Part:

Root

Properties

Very Warming

Flavour

Pungent

Meridian-Tropism

Lung, Stomach, Large Intestine

Functions

Relieves exterior pathogenic factors to dissipate cold, Expels wind to relieve pain, Removes obstructions of the nose, Eliminates dampness to stop leucorrhoea, Discharges pus and reduces swelling,

Indications

  1. Common cold due to wind and cold
  2. Headache, toothache, arthralgia of wind damp type
  3. Sinusitis
  4. Leucorrhoea
  5. Carbuncles

Caution and Contraindication

Yin deficiency, blood heat

Pharmaceutical Actions

  1. Antibacterial
  2. Anti-toxin – For snake poison
  3. Analgesic

CUSTOMERS WHO PURCHASED THIS ALSO BOUGHT
Chinese Angelica Root £9.51
Ophiopogon Root £17.29
Prepared Liquorice Root £7.95